Jeremy Jackson of Mississippi State named to GTE AcademicAll-America Baseball Team; College world series star maintains perfect 4.00 grade point average

STAMFORD, Conn. - - Pitcher Nancy Evans of the University of Arizona, a first team All-American who led her team to the championship game of the College World Series, is among the student-athletes named to the GTE Academic All-America Softball Team announced today by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

A senior from Glendale, Calif., Evans finished the season with a 36-2 record and a 0.98 earned run average with 255 strikeouts in 241 innings. She also had three no-hitters, 20 shutouts and batted .366 with seven home runs and 42 runs batted in, helping her team to the College World Series title game, where they lost 1-0 to Fresno State. Evans, named the University Division's GTE Academic All-America Team Member of the Year, is a psychology major with a 3.22 Grade Point Average (GPA).

College World Series participant Traci Conrad of Michigan, a senior infielder from Frankfort, Ill., also made the first team (3.42/sports management/communications) while earning All-America honors.

Two players from the College Division had perfect 4.00 GPA's -- catcher Julie Cobb of Central Missouri St. (occupational safety & health), a junior from Rosemount, Minn.; and infielder Molly Carr of Indiana (Pa.) (education), a junior from St. Mary's, Pa. Pitcher Kelly Schade of Simpson (3.92/economics) was named Team Member of the Year. Schade is a junior from Osceola, Iowa.

The GTE Academic All-America Teams are selected by a vote of the 1,800-member CoSIDA. To be eligible, an athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve and maintain a cumulative GPA of at least 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Sports information directors nominate eligible athletes from their schools who are named to district teams prior to being voted upon on the national level. CoSIDA has been selecting Academic All-America teams since 1952.

With 1997 revenues of more than $23 billion, GTE is one of the world's largest telecommunications companies and a leading provider of integrated telecommunications services. In the United States, GTE provides local service in 28 states and wireless service in 17 states; nationwide long-distance and internetworking services ranging from dial-up Internet access for residential and small-business consumers to Web-based applications for Fortune 500 companies; as well as video service in selected markets.

Outside the United States, the company serves more than 7 million telecommunications customers. GTE is also a leader in government and defense communications systems and equipment, directories and telecommunications-based information services, and aircraft-passenger telecommunications.

Following is a complete list of the GTE Academic All-America Softball Teams in the University and College Divisions:


First Team

P-Jeremy JacksonMississippi St.Jr.Meridian, Miss.4.00/Microbiology
P-L.J. YankoskyGeorgia TechSr.Springfield, Va.3.60/Industrial & Systems Engin.
C-Josh Dimmick Kansas Sr.Wharton, Texas3.91/Genetics
IF-Charley Carter***Baylor Sr.Mt. Pleasant, Texas4.00/Finance
IF-Jeff PicklerTennessee Sr.Santa Ana, Calif. 3.70/Marketing
IF-Jeremy SchiedSouthern MississippiSr.Rock Springs, Wyo.4.00/Criminal Justice
IF-Zach SorensenWichita St.Sr.Salt Lake City, Utah3.74/Exercise Science
OF- Kevin CantrelleSouthwest LouisianaSr.Chalmette, La.3.70/Mass Communications
OF-Jason HendricksArizonaSr.Tempe, Ariz.3.28/Finance
OF-Jake Weber North Carolina St.Sr.Wappingers Falls, N.Y.3.72/Technology Education
DH-William McLeanCampbellSr.Rowland, N.C. 3.62/Trust Management

Second Team

P-Marc Bluma Wichita St.Jr.Owasso, Okla. 3.38/Administration of Justice
P-Matt Schuldt Nebraska Sr.Sioux Falls, S. Dak.3.70/Secondary Education
C-Ben BertrandOregon St.Sr.The Dalles, Ore.3.46/Science
IF-Cecil ChristwellCoppin St.Sr.Kansas City, Kan.3.83/Computer Science
IF-Joey FoxhallColl. of CharlestonJr.Greer, S.C.3.96/Physics
IF-Eddy FurnissLSUSr.Nacogdoches, Texas3.46/Zoology
IF-Griffin Moore MissouriSr.San Luis Obispo, Calif.3.53/Finance & Banking
OF-Joe Gerber Fresno St.Jr.Lemoore, Calif.3.80/Psychology
OF-Lance ShannonGeorgiaSr.Social Circle, Ga.3.86/Management
OF-Jon TopolskiBaylorJr.Houston, Texas 3.40/Finance/Marketing
DH-Pat MagnessWichita St.Soph.Kansas City, Kan.3.22/Undeclared

Third Team

P-Ryan Harber Butler Jr.Fort Wayne, Ind.3.51/Secondary Education
P-Van JohnsonMississippi St.Sr.Saltillo, Miss.3.80/Sports Medicine
C-Chris DorsettRutgersSr.Cranford, N.J.3.40/Psychology/Admin. of Justice
IF-Jason Benham Liberty Sr.Garland, Texas3.52/History
IF-Angelo CiminielloProvidenceJr.St. James, N.Y.3.80/Biology/Science
IF-Richard LeeMississippi St.Sr.Jackson, Miss.3.41/Banking & Finance
IF-Joey PollockGeorgia SouthernSoph.Jefferson, Ga.3.92/Biology
OF-B.J. BarnsDuquesneSoph.Lovsville, Pa.3.21/Pharmacy
OF-Ryan Fry Missouri Sr.Oak Grove, Mo. 3.26/History
OF-Michael Lockwood Ohio St. Jr.Powell, Ohio3.37/Exercise Science
DH-Jason JenningsBaylorSoph.Mesquite, Texas3.40/Sociology

***GTE Academic All-America Team Member of the Year - University Division


First Team

p-David BradleyMariettaJr.Walker, W. Va.3.85/Mathematics
p-Todd FlanneryJohns HopkinsSr.Plainfield, N.J.3.61/Biology
C-Michael MeeuwsenHopeSr.Grand Rapids, Mich.3.88/Accounting
IF-Jimmy CostaRose-HulmanSr.Blufton, Ind.3.73/Electrical Engin.
IF-Eric HeiseOhio WesleyanSr.Port Clinton, Ohio3.54/Economics Management
IF-Scott HeyingIncarnate WordSr.San Antonio, Texas3.96/Biology
IF-Jim WideikisJohn CarrollJr.Chicago, Ill.3.52/Political Science
OF-John ChristJohns HopkinsJr.East Amherst, N.Y.3.35/Mechanical Engineering
OF-David FrankeNorth Dakota St.Sr.Plato, Minn.3.89/Mechanical Engineering
OF-Aaron KramerSt. NorbertSr.Valders, Wis.3.36/Business Admin.
OF-James Rinne***Illinois WesleyanJr.Bloomington, Ill.3.85/Physics
DH-Brayden WhitneyCentral Missouri St.Sr.Columbia, Mo.3.34/Business Management

Second Team

p-David Ciesla Arkansas TechSr.Pottsville, Ark.3.95/Biology/Pre-Med.
p-Mark DolanSlippery RockSr.Uniontown, Pa.3.52/Sociology
IF-Brad Shorter Pittsburg St.Sr.Lockwood, Mo.3.70/Psychology
IF-Jason Darling CentralSr.Winterset, Iowa3.88/Elementary Education
IF-Jay Grona Tarleton St.Sr.Fredericksburg, Texas3.62/Agribusiness
IF-Tom Lee, Jr.Mississippi Coll.Sr.Forest, Miss.4.00/History (Pre-Law)/Business
IF-Pat TobiaszWisconsin-WhitewaterSr.West Allis, Wis.3.64/Biology/Geography
OF-Mark DrakePittsburg St.Jr.Webb City, Mo.4.00/Elementary Education
OF-Andy Reeb St. Francis (Ill.) Soph.Metamora, Ill.3.92/Finance
DH-Dave CeccanechioColl. of New JerseySr.Blackwood, N.J.3.37/Law & Justice

Third Team

p-Nathan KnuffmanIllinois-WesleyanSr.Manville, Ill.3.65/Economics
p-Brian RudloffBaldwin-WallaceSr.Silver Springs, Md.3.89/Business Admin.
C-Aaron BraundWinona St.Sr.Holmen, Wis.3.27/School & Community Health
IF-Matt BarcellonaChapmanJr.Huntington Beach, Calif.3.86/Biology/Chemistry
IF-Pat Burke Kings (Pa.)Sr.Dunmore, Pa.3.28/Accounting
IF-Tom FaganDePauwSr.LaPorte, Ind. 3.81/Economics
IF-David MooreDrewSr.Mercerville, N.J.3.80/Chemistry
OF-Craig BonsallCentral ArkansasSoph.Norphlet, Ark.3.93/Accounting
OF-Chris McAuleyEmorySr.Marietta, Ga.3.48/Business Admin.
OF-Aaron Myers York (Pa.) Sr.York, Pa. 3.86/Accounting
DH-Greg BerchelmannAmherst Jr.St. Louis, Mo.3.38/Computer Science

***GTE Academic All-America Team Member of the Year - College Division