Kevin Sullivan of Michigan named to GTE Academic All-America Spring Men's At-Large Team

STAMFORD, Conn. - - University of Michigan distance runner Kevin Sullivan, the NCAA champion in the indoor mile and the Big Ten Conference record-holder in the 3,000-meters, was named to the GTE Academic All-America Spring Men's At-Large Teams, announced today by the College Sports Information Directors of America.

A senior from Brantford, Ontario, Sullivan has a 3.50 Grade Point Average (GPA) as a civil and environmental engineering major and was named the GTE Academic All-America Team Member of the Year in the University Division, which goes to the person who "best represents the qualities of an Academic All-America Team Member."

That honor in the College Division went to Rose-Hulman's Ryan Loftus, the NCAA Division III indoor pole vault champion. Loftus is a senior from Decatur, Ill., with a 3.82 GPA in chemical engineering.

The first teams also include eight student-athletes with GPA's of at least 4.00. In the University Division, they are: Daniel Anderson of Virginia Commonwealth (tennis), a sophomore from Stockholm, Sweden; Ryan Gabel of Bowling Green (tennis), a senior from Toledo, Ohio; Brian Gallagher of LaSalle (track), a graduate student from Stratford, N.J.; Neal McNamara of Southwest Missouri St., a senior from Springfield, Mo.; and Calvin Thigpen of Mississippi (track), a senior from Jackson, Miss. Gabel and Thigpen also made the first team in 1997.

The three in the College Division: Jason Hilt of Kutztown (track), a junior from Barto, Pa.; Eric Larson of New Haven (track), a senior from Middletown, Conn.; and Craig Lyon of Augustana (Ill.) (track), a sophomore from Sugar Grove, Ill.

The GTE Academic All-AmericaTeams are selected by a vote of the 1,800-member CoSIDA. To be eligible, an athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve and maintain a cumulative GPA of at least 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Sports information directors nominate eligible athletes from their schools who are named to district teams prior to being voted upon on the national level. CoSIDA has been selecting Academic All-America teams since 1952.

With 1997 revenues of more than $23 billion, GTE is one of the world's largest telecommunications companies and a leading provider of integrated telecommunications services. In the United States, GTE provides local service in 28 states and wireless service in 17 states; nationwide long-distance and internetworking services ranging from dial-up Internet access for residential and small-business consumers to Web-based applications for Fortune 500 companies; as well as video service in selected markets.

Outside the United States, the company serves more than 7 million telecommunications customers. GTE is also a leader in government and defense communications systems and equipment, directories and telecommunications-based information services, and aircraft-passenger telecommunications.

Following is a complete list of the 1998 GTE Academic All-America Men's At-Large Teams for the spring semester in the University and College Divisions:

1998 GTE Academic All-America Mens Spring At-Large Teams

University Division First Team

Daniel AndersonVirginia Commonwealth (Tennis)Soph.Stockholm, Sweden4.00/Undecided
Steven Baldas Georgia (Tennis)Sr.Fulham, Australia3.55/Finance
Michael Bonanni Maryland (Lacrosse)Grad.Davidsonville, Md.3.52/Business Mgmt.
Barry CantrellFordham (track)Sr.Margate, Fla.3.47/Accounting/Finance
Sebastian DeChaunacMississippi (Tennis)Jr.Aix-en-Provence, France3.85/Economics
Ryan GabelBowling Green (Tennis)Sr.Toledo, Ohio4.00/Finance
Brian Gallagher LaSalle (Track)Grad.Stratford, N.J.4.00/Psychology & Spanish
Steve IorioGeorgetown (Lacrosse)Sr.Mendham, N.J.3.64/Finance & Government
Tim JenkinsColorado (Tennis)Sr.Lakewood, Colo.3.99/Pre-Med.
Neal McNamaraSouthwest Missouri St.Sr.Springfield, Mo.4.00/Accounting
Derrick MitchellFresno St. (Track)Sr.Hayward, Calif.3.60/Chemistry & Pre-Med.
Mattias OhlssonSouth Carolina (Track)Sr.Hudiksvall, Sweden3.90/Mechanical Engin.
Kevin Sullivan***Michigan (Track)Sr.Brantford, Ontario3.50/Civil & Env. Engin.
Calvin ThigpenMississippi (Track)Sr.Jackson, Miss.4.00/Chemistry
Errol WilliamsNotre Dame (Track)Sr.Lauderhill, Fla.3.71/Accounting

University Division Second Team

Chris BenderRhode Island (Tennis)Jr.Endwell, N.Y.3.95/Ocean Engineering
Kevin Betts Georgia Tech (Track)Jr.Eufala, Ala. 4.00/Mechanical Engineering
Jake BuntingDrexel (Lacrosse)Sr. Ambler, Pa.3.84/Finance
Phil Carter Tennessee (Track)Sr.Waynesboro, Pa.3.94/Mechanical Engineering
James Cook Penn St. (Track)Sr.Kennebunk, Maine3.45/Kinesiology
Thomas DupreMississippi St. (Tennis)Sr.Normandy, France3.25/Interdisciplinary Studies
Dave EmanuelsonNorthern Illinois (Golf)Soph.DeKalb, Ill.4.00/Finance & Economics
Tom Hand LSU (Tennis)Soph.Plymouth, England4.00/Political Science
Robert HowardArkansas (Track)Sr.Pawtucket, R.I.3.57/Microbiology
Jerome JourdanSouth Carolina (Tennis)Soph.Courbevoie, France3.88/Business Admin.
Joey Pitts Georgia (Tennis)Soph.Smyrna, Ga. 4.00/Biology
Ivan Poullaos Tenn.-Chattanooga (Tennis)Jr.Harare, Zimbabwe4.00/Chemistry
Jason RexingNotre Dame (Track)Sr.Pickerington, Ohio 3.48/Mechanical Engin.
Ian RobertsCoppin St. (Track)Sr.Georgetown, Guyana 3.77/Criminal Justice
Dylan WilliamsProvidence (Tennis)Sr.Middlesex, England3.87/Economics

University Division Third Team

Jeremy AndersonUNLV (Golf)Soph.Lake Mary, Fla. 3.38/Business Management
Xavier AvilaKansas (Tennis)Sr.Barcelona, Spain3.83/Honors Econ. & Europe Stud.
Harold Drumm Massachusetts (Lacrosse)Sr.S. Setauket, N.Y. 3.82/Exercise Science
Brendon FalconerKent (Track)Sr.York, Pa.3.45/Accounting
Herbert ForsterPacific (Golf)Sr.Munich, Germany3.89/Sport Sciences
Josh JohnsonUCLA (Track)Sr.Sherman Oaks, Calif.3.41/Sociology
Russell JohnsonTennessee (Track)Jr.Carrollton, Ga. 3.82/Exercise Science
Jon Judisch Northern Iowa (Track)Sr.Tripoli, Iowa 3.84/Pre-Med
Ramin KazemiTowson (Track)Sr.St. James, N.Y. 3.87/Biology
Richard McDonaldTexas A&M (Track)Soph.New Braunfels, Texas4.00/General Studies
Kian Raiszadeh California (Tennis)Sr.Oakdale, Calif.3.73/Biology
Vesa RantanenMinnesota (Track)Jr.Virrat, Finland 3.48/Psychology
Mike Seymour Cincinnati (Track)Sr.Stow, Ohio 3.45/Chemical Engineering
Staffan StrandMinnesota (Track)Soph.Uppsland-Vasby, Sweden3.89/Computer Engineering
Joe WirgauNorth Carolina St. (Track)Sr.Clifton Park, N.Y.3.88/Chemistry

*** GTE Academic All-America Team Member of the Year - University Division

1998 GTE Academic All-America Mens Spring At-Large Teams

College Division First Team

Michael ButvilleMIT (Lacrosse)Sr.Levittown, Pa.4.90 (5.0 scale) Mech. Engin.
Conor CivinsEmory (Tennis)Jr.Austin, Texas3.77/Political Science
Bryan CunninghamWisconsin-Platteville (Track)Sr.Westby, Wis.3.93/Civil Engineering
Dan DenningKenyon (Track)Sr.Columbus, Ohio3.96/Molecular Biology
Andrew EvansRochester (Track)Sr.Massena, N.Y.3.49/Bio-Chemistry
Jason HiltKutztown (Track)Jr.Barto, Pa.4.00/Elementary Ed.
Eric LarsonNew Haven (Track)Sr.Middletown, Conn.4.01/Criminal Justice
Ryan Loftus***Rose-Hulman (Track)Sr.Decatur, Ill.3.82/Chemical Engineering
Craig LyonAugustana (Ill.) (Track)Soph.Sugar Grove, Ill.4.00/Pre-Med./Biology
Brian MoormanPittsburg (Kan.) St. (Track)Jr.Sedgwick, Kan.3.94/History
Chad MoserIllinois Wesleyan (Tennis)Sr.Bloomington, Ill.3.79/Public Accounting
Mike PockoskiWPI (Track)Jr.Dayville, Conn.3.96/Civil Engineering
Scott RiggleIndianapolis (Tennis)Jr.Columbus, Ind.3.96/English
Bret StothartSpringfield (Volleyball)Sr.Emmaus, Pa.3.83/Sport Management
Tom WiseSlippery Rock (Track)Sr.Grove City, Pa.3.62/Health & Phys. Ed.

College Division Second Team

Brian CollierCoe (Track)Sr.Macomb, Ill.3.83/English/Psychology
Matt CooperSeattle Pacific (Track)Jr.Tacoma, Wash.3.96/Math
Jonathan DandyHarding (Track)Sr.Topeka, Kan.3.97/Math & Physics
Stephen HammondUnion Univ. (Golf)Sr.Jackson, Tenn.4.00/Chemistry
Jason HobbsBentley (Track)Jr.Fryeburg, Maine3.98/Finance
Craig JacobsIllinois Wesleyan (Tennis)Jr.Bloomington, Ill.3.83/Accounting
Justin JonesWidener (Lacrosse)Jr.Ardmore, Pa.3.55/Mechanical Engin.
Brandon KucherLincoln Memorial (Golf)Sr.Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.4.00/Chemistry
Phil MelsonCatawba (Tennis)Sr.Montgomery, Ala.3.90/Business Admin.
Greg MichaelConcordia (Ill.) (Tennis)Jr.Orlando, Fla.3.94/Pre-Med.
Jason SlaikeuWisconsin-Eau Claire (Track)Sr.Grantsburg, Wis.3.60/Biology/Pre-Med.
William StoneEast Stroudsburg (Track)Sr.Tobyhanna, Pa.3.65/Chemistry
Dave WaltonAugustana (Ill.) (Track)Sr.Niles, Ill.3.98/Pre-Med., Biology & Spanish
Chad WemoffNebraska Wesleyan (Track)Sr.Lincoln, Neb.3.95/Biology
Mike WillockWPI (Golf)Sr.Rockland, Mass.3.90/Mathematics

College Division Third Team

Patrick BartlettWingate (Tennis)Soph.Berryville, Va.3.67/Business Admin.
Rob ColbergOklahoma City Univ. (Golf)Sr.Carbon, Alberta3.82/Business Finance
Josh CoonceArkansas Tech (Golf)Sr. Fort Smith, Ark.3.65/Management/Mktg.
Michael DoyleWashington (Mo.) Univ. (Tennis)Soph.Peachtree City, Ga.3.91/Economics
Brent GilfedderTransylvania Univ. (Golf)Soph.Lexington, Ky.4.00/Accounting
Mark HennonWestminster (Tennis)Sr.Jamestown, N.Y.3.95/Chemistry
Stanislav IordanovNorth Florida (Track)Sr.Krasnodor, Russia3.70/Computer Info. Systems
Aaron LockePittsburg (Kan.) St. (Track)Sr.Paola, Kan.3.84/Physics
James McGownWayne (Neb.) St. (Track)Sr. Cairo, Neb.3.45/Social Studies Education
Todd NicholsAmherst (Lacrosse)Jr.Skaneateles, N.Y.3.69/Political Science
Kevin ODonnellCoe (Tennis)Jr.Cedar Rapids, Iowa3.89/Business/Economics
Steve OlexFranklin & Marshall (Tennis)Soph.Emmaus, Pa.3.97/Scientific & Philosophical Studies of Mind
Kevin PeacockBaldwin-Wallace (Tennis)Sr.Lake Orion, Mich.3.79/Education
Dave RakoffHaverford (Track)Sr.Del Mar, Calif.3.60/Psychology
Steve ShabelCal.-San DiegoJr.Cupertino, Calif.3.97/Biology

*** GTE Academic All-America Team Member of the Year - College Division