Quarterbacks Chad Pennington of Marshall and Corte McGuffey of Northern named to GTE Academic All-America Football Team

STAMFORD, Conn., December 7 Quarterbacks Chad Pennington of Marshall and Corte McGuffey of Northern Colorado, who combined to throw for 7,187 yards and 73 touchdowns this season, were named to the GTE Academic All-America Football Team announced today in voting by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). Pennington was named the Team Member of the Year in the University (Division 1A- & 1AA) Division, while McGuffey earned the same honor in the College (Divisions II & III) Division for the second straight year.

Pennington, a senior from Knoxville, Tenn., completed 68% of his passes for 37 touchdowns and led the Thundering Herd to a 12-0 record and the Mid-American Conference title this season, earning a berth in the Motor City Bowl against Brigham Young on December 27. The broadcast journalism major with a 3.80 Grade Point Average (GPA) is also one of five finalists for the Heisman Trophy, which will be presented on December 11.
McGuffey (3.86/biochemistry) is one of three finalists for the Harlon Hill Award as the Divison II player of the year, with the winner to be announced on December 10. He was the runnerup for the award in 1998. The senior from Riverton, Wyo., completed 63% of his passes this season for 36 TDs and led his team to a record of 11-2 and an NCAA bid, where they lost to Northwest Missouri State in the Division II quarterfinals.
In addition to Pennington, 13 members of the University Divisions first team qualified for postseason play running back Stuart Rentz of Furman, a senior from Pickens, S.C.; wide receiver Troy Walters of Stanford, a senior from College Station, Texas; tight end Josh Whitman of Illinois, a junior from Lafayette, Ind.; offensive lineman Mark Baniewicz of Syracuse, a graduate student from Penfield, N.Y.; offensive lineman Mike Wynne of Massachusetts, a senior from Somerdale, N.J.; offensive lineman Kyle Young of Clemson, a senior from Clemson, S.C.; kicker Travis Forney of Penn State, a senior from Mill Hall, Pa.; defensive lineman Voncellies Allen of Georgia Southern, a senior from Douglas, Ga.; defensive lineman Rob Renes of Michigan, a grad. student from Holland, Mich.; defensive lineman Kyle Vanden Bosch of Nebraska, a junior from Larchwood, Iowa; defensive back Mike Brown of Nebraska, a senior from Scottsdale, Ariz.; defensive back Vince Huntsberger of Montana, a sophomore from Libby, Mont.; and punter Dan Dyke of Georgia Tech, a sophomore from Winter Springs, Fla.
Four players besides McGuffey accomplished similar feats in the College Division wide receiver Mike Krueger of St. Norbert, a senior from Schofield, Wis.; tight end Paul Seberger of Wartburg, a senior from Marshalltown, Iowa; offensive lineman Jason Kepler of Rensselaer, a senior from Palmer, Alaska; and defensive back Dustin Armstrong of Alma, a senior from Sand Lake, Mich.
A complete list of all GTE Academic All-America
Football Teams in both divisions is attached.
The GTE Academic All-America Teams are selected by a vote of the 1,800-member CoSIDA. To be eligible, an athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve and maintain a cumulative GPA of at least 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Sports information directors nominate eligible athletes from their schools who are named to district teams prior to being voted upon the national level. CoSIDA has been selecting Academic All-America Teams since 1952.

With 1998 revenues of more than $25 billion, GTE is a leading telecommunications provider with one of the industry's broadest arrays of products and services. In the United States, GTE provides local service in 28 states and wireless service in 18 states, as well as nationwide long-distance, directory, and internetworking services ranging from dial-up Internet access for residential and small-business consumers to Web-based applications for Fortune 500 companies. Outside the United States, the company serves customers on five continents. Additional information about GTE Corp. can be found on the Internet at http://www.gte.com.

GTE is also the "Official Telecommunications Consultant to the NCAA."


First Team Offense

QB:Chad Pennington*;Marshall;Sr.; Knoxville, Tenn.;3.80/Broadcast Journalism

RB:Jimmy Lee;Dayton;Toledo, Ohio;Sr.;3.23/Pre-Medicine

RB:Stuart Rentz;Furman;Pickens, S.C.;Sr.;3.90/Business Admin./Spanish

WR:Eric Johnson;Yale;Jr;Needham, Mass.;3.64/American Studies/Sociology

WR:Troy Walters;Stanford;Sr.;College Station, Texas;3.21/Communications

TE:Josh Whitman;Illinois;Jr.;Lafayette, Ind.;3.97/Business Administration

OL:Mark Baniewicz;Syracuse;Grad.;Penfield, N.Y.;3.83/Finance

OL:Wes Gallagher;Tennessee Tech;Sr.;Wartrace, Tenn.;3.78/Secondary Education

OL;Brad Meester;Northern Iowa;Sr.Parkersburg, Iowa3.76/Business Management

OL:Mike Wynne;Massachusetts;Sr.;Somerdale, N.J.;3.93/Accounting

OL:Kyle Young;Clemson;Sr.;Clemson, S.C.;3.96/Secondary Education

PK:Travis Forney;Penn St.;Sr.;Mill Hall, Pa.;3.79/Elementary/Kindergarten Ed.

First Team Defense

DL:Voncellies Allen;Ga. Southern;Sr.;Douglas, Ga.;3.62/Chemistry

DL:Michael Germino;Pennsylvania;Sr.;Longmeadow, Mass.;3.54/Economics

DL:Rob Renes;Michigan;Grad.;Holland, Mich.;3.55/Secondary Ed./German & Social Studies

DL:Kyle Vanden Bosch;Nebraska&;Jr.;Larchwood, Iowa;3.78/Business Administration

LB:Dave Brcka;Iowa St.;Sr.9;West Des Moines, Iowa;3.88/Biology

LB:Keith Cockrum Texas Tech;Sr.;Goldthwaite, Texas;4.00/Mgmt. Info Sys./Finance/Econ.

LB:Mike Goletz;Butler;Sr.;Crown Point, Ind.;3.93/Chemistry

DB:Mike Brown;Nebraska;Sr.;Scottsdale, Ariz.;3.24/Business Administration

DB:Ben Green;Harvard;Sr.;Cherry Hill, N.J.;3.34/Anthropology

DB:Vince Huntsberger;Montana;So.;Libby, Mont.;3.87/Biology

DB:Ahmed Plummer;Ohio St.;Sr.;Wyoming, Ohio;3.48/Human Resources

P:Dan Dyke;Georgia Tech;So.;Winter Springs, Fla.;4.00/Aerospace Engineering

Second Team Offense

QB:Drew Brees;Purdue;Jr.;Austin, Texas;3.25/Industrial Engineering

RB:Eric Ferguson;Davidson;Sr.;Canton, N.C.;3.47/Psychology

RB:Chad Morton;USC;Jr.;Torrance, Calif.;3.44/Sociology

WR:Jake Coppola;Canisius;Jr.;Tecumseh, Neb.;3.52/Communications Studies

WR;Elijah Thurman;Howard;Sr.;Severn, Md.;3.20/Communications

TE:Shaun Castillo;Army;Sr.;Willis, Texas;3.76/Engineering Management

OL:Terrence Anderson;Navy;Sr.;Stillwater, Okla.;3.48/Economics

OL:Jordan Caruso;Penn St.;Jr.;Medford, N.J.;3.66/Business Logistics

OL:Patrick Goodman;W. Kentucky;Sr.;Cecilia, Ky.;3.71/Civil Engineering Technology

OL:Wes Hines;McNeese St.;Jr.;Baytown, Texas;3.94/Accounting

OL:Aaron Koch;Oregon St.;Sr.;Keizer, Ore.;3.63/Psychology/Liberal Studies

PK:Travis Brawner;SW Missouri St.;Sr.;Branson, Mo.;3.96/Biology

Second Team Defense

DL:Eric Brezina;Drake;Sr.;Toledo, Iowa;3.82/History

DL:Chris Cain;Portland St.;Jr.;Tigard, Ore.;3.81/Public Health

DL:Tim Englehardt;New Mexico St.;Sr.;Alamogordo, N.M.;3.72/Accounting

DL:Fred Wakefield;Illinois;Jr.;Tuscola, Ill.;3.43/Kinesiology

LB:Chad Carson;Clemson;Jr.;Newman, Ga.;3.90/Biological Sciences

LB:Marion Martin;Furman;Jr.;Columbia, S.C.;3.89/Chemistry

LB:Brian Shaw;Nebraska;Sr.;Deweese, Neb.;4.00/Animal Science/Agricultural Econ.

DB:James Gallagher;Georgetown;Sr.;Norwood, N.J.;3.65/Finance & Human Resource Mgmt.

DB:Tait Johnson;Drake;Sr.;Rhinelander, Wis.;3.60/Actuarial Science

DB;Jeff Killeen;SW Missouri St.;Sr.;Omaha, Neb.;3.88/Chemistry

DB:;Payton Williams;Fresno St.;Sr.;Moreno Valley, Calif.;3.60/Sociology

P:Dallas Neil;Montana;Grad.;Great Falls, Mont.;3.85/Business Administration

*GTE Academic All-America Team Member of the Year University Division

FOOTBALL TEAM (College Divison)

First Team Offense

QB:Corte McGuffey**;Northern Colo.;Sr.;Riverton, Wyo.;3.86/Biochemistry

RB:Mark DeBiasio;Salve Regina;Sr.;North Attleboro, Mass.;3.90/Biology

RB:Ben Smith;Buena Vista;Sr.;Lake View, Iowa;3.73/Criminal Justice

WR:Dan Grant;American Intl.;Sr.;Mechanicsburg, Pa.;3.68/Biology/Education

WR:Mike Krueger;St. Norbert;Sr.;Schofield, Wis.;3.98/Chemistry

TE;Paul Seberger;Wartburg;Sr.;Marshalltown, Iowa;3.94/Physics

OL:Dan Duncan;Gust. Adolphus;Sr.;Ivanhoe, Minn.;3.79/Secondary Math Education

OL:Joe Fox;Austin;Sr.;Plano, Texas;3.76/Economics/German

OL:Jason Kepler ;Rensselaer ;Sr.;Palmer, Alaska;3.92/Aeronautical & Mechanical Engin.

OL:Jeff Shabram;Wayne St.;Sr.;Orchard, Neb.;3.88/Math Ed./Natural Science Ed.

OL:Dave Wonderlick;Susquehanna;Jr.;Shenandoah, Pa.;4.00/Communications/Theatre Arts

PK:Volker Olbrich;Neb.-Kearney;Sr.;Eschwiler, Germany;3.63/Aircraft Systems Management

First Team Defense

DL:Casey Beran;Chadron St.;Sr.;Sargent, Neb.;3.80/Human Biology

DL:Kevin Hedrick Maryville Sr. Sevierville, Tenn. 3.93/Engineering

DL:Nik Kozy MIT Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa. 4.4 (5.0 scale) Chemical Engineering

DL:Adam Vossen Moorhead St. Sr. Broooklyn Park, Minn. 3.95/Biology

LB:Joe Conduah Heidelberg Sr. Madison, Wis. 3.84/Comp. Info.Systems/Bus. Admin.

LB:Eric Pederson Moorhead St. Sr. Eau Claire, Wis. 3.87/Chemistry

LB:Craig Pierstoff Wis.-Oshkosh Sr. Rosendale, Wis. 3.99/Biology

DB:Dustin Armstrong Alma Sr. Sand Lake, Mich. 3.78/Exercise and Health Science

DB:Jonathan Dunham Denison Sr. Laramie, Wyo. 3.85/Biochemistry

DB:Angus Huang MIT Sr. Saratoga, Calif. 4.9 (5.0 scale) Elec. Engin./Comp. Sci.

DB:Kevin Otte Wilmington Sr. Maria Stein, Ohio 4.00/Agriculture

P:Matt Mahaffey Wooster Sr. Westerville, Ohio 3.21/Economics

Second Team Offense

QB:Eddie Eviston Georgetown Jr. Fort Thomas, Ky. 3.90/Accounting/Management

RB:Mike Campie Carnegie Mellon Sr. Camanche, Iowa 3.95/Civil Engineering

RB:Anthony Togliatti Kenyon Sr. Independence, Ohio 3.52/Biology/Pre-Med

WR:Kenan McWhorter Georgetown Jr. Richmond, Ky. 3.89/Engineering/Communications

WR:Scott Pingel Westminster Sr. Perryville, Mo. 3.55/Secondary Education

TE:Chad Hermsdorf Mankato St. Jr. Madison, Wis. 3.61/Biology/Pre-Med

OL:Brad Crawford Indianapolis So. LaGrange, Ind. 3.87/Biology/Pre-Physical Therapy

OL:Tim Kusniez Slippery Rock Sr. Gilbertsville, Pa. 3.63/Sport Management

OL:Mark McAdams Truman St. Sr. Kansas City, Mo. 3.91/Accounting

OL:W. Jason Mensing Adrian Sr. Tecumseh, Mich. 3.71/Health/Phys. Ed./Rec./Sec. Ed.

OL:R.J. Starr Cal.-Davis Sr. Thousand Oaks, Calif. 3.61/Managerial Economics

K:Paul Peletz Arkansas Tech Jr. Bentonville, Ark. 3.86/Economics/Finance

Second Team Defense

DL:Keith Akard Carson Newman Jr. Bristol, Tenn. 4.00/Business Administration

DL:Aaron Doonan Washburn Sr. Hoisington, Kan. 3.92/Chemistry

DL:Steve Hudak Luther Sr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa 3.85/Biology/Chemistry

DL:Jason Jacobs Southwest St. Sr. Bird Island, Minn. 3.62/Business/Accounting

LB:Chris Gab Pittsburg St. Jr. Independence, Kan. 3.97/Plastics Engineering Technology

LB:Brian Kowalski Rochester So. Liverpool, N.Y. 3.85/Political Science/History

LB:Matt Witmer Widener Jr. Ephrata, Pa. 3.67/Criminal Justice

DB:Nick Gates Albion Sr. Ithaca, Mich. 3.86/Economics/Management

DB:Brant Grimes North Dakota Sr. Bloomington, Minn. 3.83/Financial Management/Economics

DB:Andy Palzkill Wis.-Stevens Pt. Sr. Mineral Point, Wis. 3.92/Sociology

DB:Eric Serbus St. John's (MN) Sr. Bird Island, Minn. 3.81/Social Science

P:Luke DesJarlais Wis.--LaCrosse Jr. Menasha, Wis. 3.40/Accountancy

**GTE Academic All-America Team Member of the Year College Division