06.17.1997Corporate

Ten Student-Athletes with Perfect 4.0 Grade-Point Averages Named to GTE Academic All-America Men's At-Large Teams

STAMFORD, Conn., -- The 1997 GTE Academic All-America Spring Men's At-Large Teams, announced today by the College Sports Information Directors of America, include 10 student-athletes with perfect 4.0 Grade Point Averages throughout their college careers.


The six in the University Division are: Jeff Fahrenbruch of Texas (golf), a junior from Plano, Texas; Ryan Gabel of Bowling Green (tennis), a junior from Toledo, Ohio; Tomas Malik of Coastal Carolina (tennis), a senior from Brandslar, Slovak Republic; Jonathan Pillow of Arizona (track), a senior from Scottsdale, Ariz.; Calvin Thigpen of Mississippi (track), a junior from Jackson, Miss.; and Scott Keane of Cincinnati (track), a senior from West Carrolton, Ohio. Keane was named the GTE Academic All-America Team Member of the Year in the University Division, which goes to the person who "best represents the qualities of an Academic All-America Team Member."


The four in the College Division: Team Member of the Year Ryan Chaney of George Fox (track), a senior from Salem, Ore.; Jon Michael of Augustana (Ill.) (tennis), a senior from Sterling, Ill.; Brian Moorman of Pittsburg (Kan.) State (track), a junior from Sedgwick, Kan.; and Brian Ribnicky of Stevens Institute (volleyball), a senior from Roxbury, N.J.


The GTE Academic All-America Teams are selected by a vote of the 1,800-member CoSIDA. To be eligible, an athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve and maintain a cumulative GPA of at least 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Sports information directors nominate eligible athletes from their schools who are named to district teams prior to being voted upon on the national level. CoSIDA has been selecting Academic All-America teams since 1952.


GTE has been the exclusive sponsor of the Academic All-America program since 1985. With revenues of more than $21 billion in 1996, GTE is one of the largest publicly held telecommunications companies in the world. In the United States, GTE offers local and wireless service in 29 states and long-distance service in all 50 states. GTE was the first among its peers to offer "one-stop shopping" for local, long-distance and Internet access services.


Following is a complete list of the 1997 GTE Academic All-America Men's At-Large Teams for the spring semester in the University and College Divisions:





1997 GTE Academic All-America Men's Spring At-Large Teams


University Division First Team

NameSchool/SportYearHometownGPA/Major
Ed BoydaHarvard (Golf) Sr. Portland, Ore. 3.92/Physics
Ivan Contreras Penn St. (Volleyball) Sr. Tampico, Mexico 3.25/Elec. Engineering
Jeff Fahrenbruch Texas (Golf) Jr. Plano, Texas 4.00/Finance
Ryan Gabel Bowling Green (Tennis) Jr. Toledo, Ohio 4.00/Finance
Chris Hanell Arizona St. (Golf) Sr. Vestervik, Sweden 3.38/Business Mktg.
Johan Hede Mississippi (Tennis) Sr. Falkenberg, Sweden 3.69/Int'l. Business
Ralph Junius Tulane (Track) Sr. New Orleans, La. 3.93/Cell & Mol. Bio.
Scott Keane*** Cincinnati (Track) Sr. West Carrolton, Ohio 4.00/Mechanical Engin.
Balazs Koranyi Rutgers (Track) Sr. Gaithersburg, Md. 3.83/History/Poli. Sci.
Matt Lee Georgia Tech (Tennis) Sr. Tallahassee, Fla. 3.90/Elec. Engin.
Tomas Malik Coastal Carolina (Tennis) Sr. Brandslar, Slovak Rep. 4.00/Fin. & Global Econ.
Joe McCarthy Princeton (Volleyball) Sr. Huntington Beach, Calif. 3.89/Psychology
Jonathan Pillow Arizona (Track) Sr. Scottsdale, Ariz. 4.00/Math/Philosophy
Calvin Thigpen Mississippi (Track) Jr. Jackson, Miss. 4.00/Chemistry
Obadele Thompson Texas-El Paso (Track) Sr. Bridgetown, Barbados 3.89/Economics/Mktg.


University Division Second Team


Neal Andrews Arkansas St. (Track) Sr. Little Rock, Ark. 3.94/English
Xavier Avila Kansas (Tennis) Jr. Barcelona, Spain 3.70/Economics
Dave Cashen Notre Dame (Lacrosse) Sr. Chester, N.J. 3.63/Science/Pre-Prof.
Neil Gardner Michigan (Track) Sr. Kingston, Jamaica 3.22/Biochemistry
Tim Jenkins Colorado (Tennis) Jr. Lakewood, Colo. 4.00/Bio-Science
Alex Lamme Nebraska (Track) Sr. Fremont, Neb. 3.97/Accounting
Scott Lebovitz Virginia (Tennis) Sr. Marietta, Ga. 3.87/Commerce
Sean McGehearty Boston College (Track) Sr. Providence, R.I. 3.24/Sociology
Jim Skinner SMU (Golf) Sr. Santa Monica, Calif. 3.58/Business/Economics
Mitch Sprengelmeyer Clemson (Tennis) Sr. Florence, S.C. 3.56/Management
Matt Vanderzanden Wisconsin (Track) Sr. Kaukauna, Wis. 3.62/Mech. Engin.
Greg Wakeham Pacific (Volleyball) Sr. Irvine, Calif. 3.44/Business Admin.
Billy West North Carolina St. (Golf) Sr. Fayetteville, N.C. 4.00/Business
Mark Wilson North Carolina (Golf) Sr. Pewaukee, Wis. 3.68/Mathematics


University Division Third Team


Thomas Dupre Mississippi St. (Tennis) Jr. Normandy, France 3.32/Fitness Management
Jeff Hojnacki Notre Dame (Track) Sr. Solon, Ohio 3.49/Pre-Prof. & Spanish
Robert Kavovit Syracuse (Lacrosse) Sr. Yorktown Heights, N.Y. 3.40/Health/ Exercise Sci.
Chris McIsaac St. Joseph's (Lacrosse) Sr. Edmonton, Alberta 3.85/Finance
Brent Miller Evansville (Golf) Sr. Corydon, Ind. 3.82/Mathematics
Rahul Patel Xavier (Tennis) Sr. Greenwood, Ind. 3.92/Economics
Marek Pfeil Virginia Tech (Tennis) Jr. Blacksburg, Va. 3.81/Pre-Med./Economics
Clarence Phelps California (Track) Grad. Sacramento, Calif. 3.63/American Studies
Jason Rexing Notre Dame (Track) Jr. Pickerington, Ohio 3.63/Mechanical Engin.
Aaron Rosso Western Michigan (Track) Sr. Macomb, Mich. 3.77/Finance
Chad Schwitters Iowa (Track) Jr. Rockford, Ill. 4.07/Chemistry
Eric Stewart Bucknell (Lacrosse) Sr. Neshanic, N.J. 3.80/Electrical Engin.
Kevin Sullivan Michigan (Track) Jr. Brantford, Ontario 3.45/Engineering
Todd Tuckwood Wichita St. (Track) Sr. Wichita, Kan. 3.78/Economics
Ed Watts Brown (Track) Sr. Acton, Mass. 3.95/Classics


*** GTE Academic All-America Team Member of the Year - University Division


College Division First Team

NameSchool/SportYearHometownGPA/Major
Ryan Chaney*** George Fox (Track) Sr. Salem, Ore. 4.00/Commun./Christian Min.
John Cole Abilene Christian (Tennis) Sr. Abilene, Texas 3.94/Biology
Aaron Holley Brandeis (Track) Sr. Arlington, Mass. 3.63/Biology & Psychology
Kelly Karmazin Nebraska Wesleyan (Golf) Sr. Lincoln, Neb. 3.92/Business Admin.
Dan Kramer Wisconsin-Oshkosh (Track) Sr. Sun Prairie, Wis. 3.94/Physics & Applied Math
Dave McCune Angelo St. (Track) Sr. Amarillo, Texas 3.67/Kinesiology
Jon Michael Augustana (Ill.) (Tennis) Sr. Sterling, Ill. 4.00/Pre-Medicine
Brian Moorman Pittsburg (KS) St. (Track) Jr. Sedgwick, Kan. 4.00/History
Chad Moser Illinois Wesleyan (Tennis) Jr. Bloomington, Ill. 3.77/Public Accounting
James Oliviero Emory (Tennis) Sr. Woodbury, N.Y. 3.86/Business
Claes Persson Lander (Tennis) Sr. Smalandstennar, Sweden 3.70/Business Admin.
Brian Ribnicky Stevens Inst. (Volleyball) Sr. Roxbury, N.J. 4.00/Chemical Engin.
Scott Riggle Indianapolis (Tennis) Sr. Connersville, Ind. 3.97/English
John Wallberg MIT (Track) Grad. River Falls, Minn. 4.40 (5.0 scale)/Elec. Engin.


College Division Second Team


Carlos Albertotti Susquehanna (Tennis) Sr. Londrina, Brazil 3.93/Finance
Alexandr Alexin Central Missouri St. (Track) Soph. Dimitrovgrad, Russia 3.76/Computer Info. Systems
Jonathan Dandy Harding (Track) Jr. Topeka, Kan. 4.00/Math & Physics
Dan Denning Kenyon (Track) Jr. Columbus, Ohio 3.95/Molecular Biology
Jeremy Dubow Washington (Mo.) (Track) Jr. Highland Park, Ill. 3.95/Finance & Accounting
Scott Frerichs Bentley (Lacrosse) Sr. Shaker Heights, Ohio 3.81/Finance
Jens Gerlach West Florida (Tennis) Sr. Stuttgart, Germany 3.55/Marketing
Dax Johnston Central Oklahoma (Golf) Sr. Yukon, Okla. 3.41/Communications
Kevin Lannon St. Norbert (Track) Sr. Bolingbrook, Ill. 4.00/English, Math & Physics
Ryan Loftus Rose-Hulman (Track) Jr. Decatur, Ill. 3.80/Chemical Engineering
Sam Lundkvist Francis Marion (Tennis) Sr. Uddevalla, Sweden 3.87/Finance & Economics
Ryan Murphy Central (Iowa) (Tennis) Sr. Clear Lake, Iowa 3.99/Physics
Brian Panka Missouri-Rolla (Golf) Sr. Lead, S. Dak. 3.99/Civil Engineering
Jason Porter Rochester (Tennis) Sr. Sarasota Springs, N.Y. 3.93/Optics
Jason Slaikeu Wisconsin-Eau Claire (Track) Jr. Cushing, Wis. 3.57/Biology/Pre-Med.


College Division Third Team


Terry Anders Wisconsin-Stout (Track) Sr. Cornell, Wis. 3.49/Early Childhood Ed.
Stephen Carr Amherst (Lacrosse) Sr. Concord, Mass. 3.67/American Stud./English
Matt Cooper Seattle Pacific (Track) Soph. Tacoma, Wash. 3.94/Mathematics
Andrew Evans Rochester (Track) Jr. Massena, N.Y. 3.50/Bio-Chemistry
Joshua Fant Coast Guard Acad. (Track) Jr. Fort Smith, Ark. 3.74/Marine Science
Glenn Griffin Abilene Christian (Track) Sr. Seymour, Texas 3.60/Education
Nathaniel Israel Harding (Tennis) Sr. Beaverton, Ore. 4.00/Psychology
James Knoche Upper Iowa (Track) Sr. Wheatland, Iowa 3.73/Health, P.E. & Rec.
Kristo Kriechmaum Carnegie Mellon (Track) Soph. Marietta, Ohio 3.93/Mechanical Engin.
Eric Larson New Haven (Track) Jr. Middletown, Conn. 3.95/Criminal Justice
Aaron Locke Pittsburg (Kan.) St. (Track) Jr. Paola, Kan. 3.84/Physics & Math
Pat Noud Kalamazoo (Tennis) Sr. Okemos, Mich. 3.79/Biology
Tony Pizon Westminster (Track) Sr. Brunswick, Ohio 3.85/Biology
Bret Stothart Springfield (Volleyball) Jr. Emmaus, Pa. 3.80/Sport Management
Tom Wise Slippery Rock (Track) Sr. Grove City, Pa. 3.58/Health/PE/Teaching


*** GTE Academic All-America Team Member of the Year - College Division


# # #