Let’s take a look at the
full Verizon Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how it is used and shared, your choices about uses and sharing and your rights under certain privacy laws.
View recent changes
Print this policy

  • What information does Verizon collect?

    Learn about the information Verizon collects about you, your devices and your use of products and services we provide.

    We collect information when you interact with us and use our products and services.

    The types of information we collect depends on your use of our products and services and . This may include information about:

    the ways that you interact with us

    You may interact with us in a variety of ways, for example, when you place an order or have questions about your account or services; contact us on social media; seek technical support; enter a Verizon-sponsored or affiliated contest, sweepstakes or promotion; or register to receive news or public policy updates.

    When you communicate with us, we may monitor or record the interaction to help us better serve you; to personalize your experiences; to train or otherwise support employees, resources or systems; and for security purposes. We may use artificial intelligence guided by humans, such as chat bots, to respond to your inquiry. When you interact with us through third-party services like Facebook Messenger or Twitter Direct Message, your communications are also governed by these companies’ privacy policies.

    Contact, billing and other information you provide
    This includes your name, address, email, phone numbers where you can be reached, images, voice recordings or voiceprints, other biometric identifiers, date of birth, driver's license number, Social Security Number or Tax Identifier and payment information.

    It can also include information you provide in surveys, Verizon-sponsored promotions, and grant or job applications.

    How you use our services and your devices
    Depending on the services you use, this may include: call records containing phone numbers you call and receive calls from, websites you visit, text records, wireless location, application and feature usage, product and device-specific information and identifiers, router connections, domain name server information, service options you choose, mobile and device numbers, video streaming and video packages and usage, movie rental and purchase data, TV and video viewership, speed and other driving characteristics, and other similar information.
    How you use our websites and apps
    This includes information about your browsing, searching and buying activities such as your IP address, mobile phone number, device numbers and identifiers, web addresses of the sites you come from and go to next, screen recordings, cursor movements, screen interactions and clicks, browser and operating system information, platform type, connection speed and other attributes.
    How our network and your devices are working
    We monitor the condition of our networks including Fios Internet Wi-Fi, such as traffic flow, speed, capacity, power, and environmental conditions such as nearby Wi-Fi access points. We may also collect test information from or take pictures of equipment we install or repair.

    Some Verizon wireless devices include system applications we provide to:

    • collect information about network and device conditions including location, battery life and applications on the device.
    • automatically install apps when you activate your device and with your consent at later times, for example, when you request an app from an advertisement or over the phone. The software collects information when an app it places is first opened or is uninstalled and may update or send you information about Verizon and third-party offers and promotions that may interest you as well as notices about apps on your device that you have not yet used. You can use your device app controls to disable notifications from Verizon App Manager to opt out of these messages.

    Some apps installed or updated on your device in this way do not appear as icons on your device screen because of their limited utility. For example, they might facilitate the download of apps you select for your device, update apps you already have on your device, or report to an app owner that an app has been opened on the device. You can see and also delete or disable apps installed on your device, whether or not they have visible icons, using your device’s Application Manager under Settings. Apps on your device are governed by their own terms and privacy policies.

    Location of your wireless devices
    We collect cell tower location information. Based on what you have allowed, we may also collect Wi-Fi, Global Positioning Satellite (GPS) and other location information, for example, through Verizon applications you use.

    We also obtain information from others.

    This includes: 

    Credit information from outside agencies
    We obtain this information when you purchase products, apply for services, or when we pre qualify you for products or services.
    Demographic and interest data
    For example, this information could include gender, age range, education level, sports enthusiast, frequent diner and other demographics and interests.
    Information from social media platforms
    This includes information we obtain from your public profile as well as interests, "likes" and similar information you permit social media companies to share in this way.
    Contact, marketing lead and other information we purchase or receive
    This includes lead information we receive from "refer a friend" and similar programs. It also includes landlord information when we need it for installing, repairing or maintaining equipment.
    Fraud information
    This includes risk scores and related indicators we obtain from third party data providers to help us identify fraudulent transactions.
  • How does Verizon use information?

    Learn about the different ways we use the information we collect.

    We use information to provide you with services and enhance your experiences with us.

    We use information to:

    • Deliver and maintain products and services
    • Establish and maintain your account and billing records
    • Measure credit and payment risk
    • Provide account-related services and information
    • Help you with service and technical support issues or questions
    • Manage and protect our networks, services, employees and users
    • Detect and prevent fraud
    • Help us improve and
    • Research, develop and market new products and services
    • Authenticate you
    • Better predict content and marketing offers that may interest you
    • to you
    Determine your eligibility for new products and services
    For example, we may use information to determine whether you are eligible for service upgrades or to prescreen you for credit (unless you have opted out using the industry-wide opt out or by calling 1-888-567-8688).
    personalize your service
    For example, we may use information we collect to tailor the content you see and marketing you receive, manage the frequency with which you see an advertisement, tailor advertisements to better match your interests, provide service-related notices and understand the effectiveness of our advertising.
    Deliver personalized content and offers
    We may deliver Verizon marketing on our websites and apps and on non-Verizon websites and apps, by our representatives, via mail or email or via other Verizon services or devices.
    information about your visits
    This applies to information we collect as part of providing broadband Internet access services to you.

    Our Custom Experience program uses information about on your mobile device to help us better personalize our communications with you, give you more relevant product and service recommendations, and develop plans, services, and offers that are more appealing to you. You are included in the program unless you opt out.

    Websites you visit and apps uou Use

    We use only the first part of the web addresses (URLs) you visit (the part that includes the top level domain and subdomain of the URL); we do not useinformation past the first “/” or “?” in the URL

    Our Custom Experience Plus program (formerly called Verizon Selects) uses a broader set of information for the same purposes including information about websites you visit and apps you use, your Verizon Fios services, location information, and Customer Proprietary Network Information, including phone numbers you call or those that call you. You must opt in to be part of this program

    More information about our Custom Experience programs is available in our program FAQs.

    We use some types of information for additional purposes:

    Information: Additional uses:

    Clicks, opens and other interactions with our advertisements, emails, sites and apps

    • To personalize your experiences and make our marketing more relevant to you
    • To help you when you request assistance with website or app navigation
    • To protect you and us against fraud

    Location obtained from system applications on your mobile devices

    • To assist with locating you in an emergency 
    • To help improve location accuracy in our services and apps
    • To provide you with updates to system and Verizon applications

    Information from your calls and chats with our service and support representatives

    • To help train employees and support resources and systems to better serve you
    • To provide customized technical support
    • To assist you with device settings

    Employment and grant applications and surveys

    • For the purpose for which you provide it, or as described at the time when you submitted the information.

    Information obtained from others

    • To determine creditworthiness and perform business risk analysis
    • To verify your identity
    • To contact you with marketing offers
    • To improve business modeling

    Network usage information

    • To measure service quality on your current plan and other plans we offer    

    Domain name server information

    • To deliver content efficiently and help you find the website you are looking for
    • To block harmful content
    • For network security
    • To provide technical support
    Information:

    Clicks, opens and other interactions with our advertisements, emails, sites and apps

    Additional uses:
    • To personalize your experiences and make our marketing more relevant to you
    • To help you when you request assistance with website or app navigation
    • To protect you and us against fraud
    Information:

    Location obtained from system applications on your mobile devices

    Additional uses:
    • To assist with locating you in an emergency 
    • To help improve location accuracy in our services and apps
    • To provide you with updates to system and Verizon applications
    Information:

    Information from your calls and chats with our service and support representatives

    Additional uses:
    • To help train employees and support resources and systems to better serve you
    • To provide customized technical support
    • To assist you with device settings
    Information:

    Employment and grant applications and surveys

    Additional uses:
    • For the purpose for which you provide it, or as described at the time when you submitted the information.
    Information:

    Information obtained from others

    Additional uses:
    • To determine creditworthiness and perform business risk analysis
    • To verify your identity
    • To contact you with marketing offers
    • To improve business modeling
    Information:

    Network usage information

    Additional uses:
    • To measure service quality on your current plan and other plans we offer    
    Information:

    Domain name server information

    Additional uses:
    • To deliver content efficiently and help you find the website you are looking for
    • To block harmful content
    • For network security
    • To provide technical support

    Cookies, social media plug-ins and other website and app tools.

    You may see third-party advertisements on Verizon websites, services, apps and devices and see Verizon ads on others’ sites, services, apps and devices. These ads may be tailored for you based on information that we or acting on our behalf collect on Verizon sites and apps as well as from other sites and apps where these advertising entities also are present.

    companies
    For example, ad servers, ad networks or technology platforms. We may deliver Verizon marketing on our websites and apps and on non-Verizon websites and apps, by our representatives, via mail or email or via other Verizon services or devices.

    To accomplish this type of advertising, advertising entities place and access cookies and similar technologies on browsers you use and access advertising identifiers from your mobile device operating systems. Information about your activities on the websites and in the apps where the entities are present is combined and used to determine whether you fall into an audience advertisers wish to reach.

    Advertising that is customized based on information about your visits over time and across different websites, apps and devices is known as "interest-based" advertising. In accordance with , we require that advertising companies disclose when they are using interest-based advertising techniques to deliver interest-based ads on our sites and apps as well as when they deliver Verizon ads on other sites. We also require them to offer you an ability to opt out of this use of your information. 

    industry self-regulatory principles
    For example, the Digital Advertising Alliance enforces responsible privacy practices for users and providers of interest-based advertising. These practices include offering enhanced transparency and control to consumers.

    You can visit the industry-wide Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out page to learn more and opt-out. Alternatively, you will see an ad choices icon in or around online advertisements placed using interest-based advertising techniques. You can click on the icon to learn more and opt out. Similarly, you have choices about this type of advertising on your mobile device  Apple devices allow apps to include interest-based advertising only if you opt in using the app’s pop-up notice. You can change your choice using Apple device settings. On Android devices, you can opt out using your device setting to “Opt out of Ads Personalization.”

    icon
    A click on this icon provides additional information about the companies and data practices used to deliver the ad and guidance about how you can opt out of this type of advertising.

    Verizon websites and services may include social network or other third-party plug-ins and widgets that may provide information to their associated social networks or third parties even if you do not click on or otherwise interact with the plug-ins and widgets.

    We may also permit advertisers on our sites, apps and services to place ads based on certain information we have about your Verizon products and services, as well as geographic and demographic data. This information is not shared externally.

    We also use de-identified and aggregated information.

    We may de-identify or aggregate information so that Verizon or others may use it for business and marketing purposes. For example, the data we aggregate might be used to analyze, personalize and improve our services, to provide business and marketing insights to others and to help make advertising more relevant to you. about some of these uses.

    You have choices
    For example, you can opt out of our advertising and insights programs. Go to choices.
  • Does Verizon share my information?

    We share information within our company, with vendors and partners, and as described in this section.

    We share information within Verizon.

    We share information within Verizon for a variety of purposes, including providing you with the latest information about our products and services and offering you our latest promotions. You can limit the sharing of and if you do not want us to use them to market services to you that are different from the ones you have.

    Customer Proprietary Network Information
    Customer Proprietary Network Information (or CPNI) is information that relates to the type, quantity, destination, technical configuration, location, amount of use and related billing information of your telecommunications or interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) services. Federal law governs our use and sharing of CPNI.
    certain credit information
    Credit information includes your credit score, information in your consumer reports, and your account history.

    We share information with vendors and partners.

    We use vendors and partners to help us offer, provide, repair, restore and bill for services. We share information with them as necessary for them to perform work for us. They are required to protect information they receive from us or collect on our behalf and use it only for the purposes we allow.

    We share information about your devices’ 5G connectivity with mobile device operating system providers and app developers so that they can optimize your 5G experience. 

    We also share de-identified information with companies to assist with the delivery of advertising campaigns or aggregate reports.

    When you purchase or use services that are offered by Verizon and one of our partners, both parties may receive your information. When this is the case, you should also review the partner company's privacy policy because it may describe uses of your information that are different from ours.

    We share certain Fios TV information for audience measurement and market research purposes.

    The and website include Adobe, Comscore and Nielsen software that collects information for these companies’ market research and audience measurement purpose, including information about the content you viewed; the apps, website  and device you used; your advertising identifier (if available); IP address; and operating system. You have a  choice about participating.

    Fios Tv Apps

    Fios TV apps include  Fios TV Mobile, an  app available on mobile devices, and Fios TV Home, an app available  on select devices  that support over-the-top and streaming video, such as Amazon Fire devices, AppleTV, Roku, or Verizon Stream TV.

     

    We share directory listings and Caller ID information.

    We may publish your name, address and wireline telephone number(s) or provide this information to directory publishers, assistance services, or others. These companies can use this information in other formats or for other purposes, and they may make it available to others. We do not publish directories with wireless telephone numbers or make them available to others for listing in directories, unless you request that we do so.

    We also provide your name and wireline or wireless telephone number for Caller ID and similar services.

    We may disclose your information in other specific situations.

    In addition to the circumstances described above, information that individually identifies you or your device may be shared in certain circumstances, such as:

    To protect you, others or us
    This includes protecting our rights, property or the safety of our customers or employees; in cases involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person or other emergencies; to protect against fraudulent malicious, abusive, unauthorized or unlawful use of our products and services and to protect our network, services, devices and users from such use.
    To comply with the law
    This includes to comply with valid legal process including subpoenas, court orders or search warrants, and as otherwise authorized by law; and to advance or defend against complaints or legal claims in court, administrative proceedings, or elsewhere.
    To credit companies and collection agencies
    For example, to communicate with credit bureaus or collection agencies for determining credit risk, for reporting purposes, and to obtain payment for Verizon-billed products and services; and with our credit card issuer for the prescreening and application process for our credit card.
  • Does Verizon have programs that allow other companies to use information about me?

    Learn about how information may be used for third-party advertising, insights and identity verification programs.

    Our advertising programs make ads you see more personalized and useful.

    The programs described here use information to predict whether you fit within an audience an advertiser is trying to reach and help them show relevant advertising to you. The programs may also measure advertising campaign effectiveness. You can opt out of participating in these programs.

    Relevant Online Advertising Relevant TV Advertising
    Who can participate?

    Verizon Wireline Internet customers

    Fios TV customers

    Where will I see ads?

    On websites you visit

    When you view Fios TV

    This may include when you view Fios TV on your TV, on the Fios TV website or on the Fios TV apps.

    What information is used?

    Verizon, third party and advertiser Information

    This includes information we have about your postal address and use of Verizon products and services (such as service packages, Fios TV purchases and viewership categories); and demographic and interest information you provide or we obtain from other companies, such as your gender, age range and interests (i.e. sports fan, frequent diner or pet owner). The program may also use information advertisers and advertising partners provide to us.

    Verizon, third party and advertiser information
     

    This includes information we have about your postal address and use of Verizon products and services (such as service packages, connected devices, TV and video purchases and viewing data); and demographic and interest information you provide or we obtain from other companies, such as your gender, age range and interests (i.e. sports fan, frequent diner or pet owner). The program may also use information advertisers and advertising partners provide to us.

    Information that identifies me will not be shared outside of Verizon, its vendors and partners

    Yes

    Yes

    I have a choice about participating

    Yes

    Yes

    More Information
    Relevant Online Advertising
    Who can participate?

    Verizon Wireline Internet customers

    Where will I see ads?

    On websites you visit

    What information is used?

    Verizon, third party and advertiser Information

    This includes information we have about your postal address and use of Verizon products and services (such as service packages, Fios TV purchases and viewership categories); and demographic and interest information you provide or we obtain from other companies, such as your gender, age range and interests (i.e. sports fan, frequent diner or pet owner). The program may also use information advertisers and advertising partners provide to us.

    Information that identifies me will not be shared outside of Verizon, its vendors and partners

    Yes

    I have a choice about participating

    Yes

    Relevant TV Advertising
    Who can participate?

    Fios TV customers

    Where will I see ads?

    When you view Fios TV

    This may include when you view Fios TV on your TV, on the Fios TV website or on the Fios TV apps.

    What information is used?

    Verizon, third party and advertiser information
     

    This includes information we have about your postal address and use of Verizon products and services (such as service packages, connected devices, TV and video purchases and viewing data); and demographic and interest information you provide or we obtain from other companies, such as your gender, age range and interests (i.e. sports fan, frequent diner or pet owner). The program may also use information advertisers and advertising partners provide to us.

    Information that identifies me will not be shared outside of Verizon, its vendors and partners

    Yes

    I have a choice about participating

    Yes

    More Information

    Our Business and Marketing Insights program helps companies understand consumer behaviors in aggregate.

    This program uses  to create aggregate . The information we use and the insights we develop do not identify you individually and may be shared with third parties.

    Verizon and third-party information

    This includes information about how you use your mobile device (such as web browsing, device location, and app/feature use), certain information about your Verizon products and services (such as device type and amount of use), and demographic and interest information you provide or we obtain from other companies (such as gender, age range and interests). We may also use point of interest and  location information we obtain from others as well as information provided by business and marketing clients who want insights related to their own businesses.

    Business and marketing insights

    Insights are observations about groups of people that can be used to better understand consumer actions. For example, we may create insights about the number of customers in different age groups who visit a website, use an app, or go to a retail store or stadium. We also can develop insights to help estimate traffic patterns about people who move from one area to another during the morning rush hour.

    Our Identity Verification Service helps protect you against fraud.

    We share certain Verizon Wireless account, device and profile data with third parties to help them verify your identity on behalf of companies with which you do business to help protect you against theft and account takeover. Companies that receive information from us to provide identity verification services are contractually required to protect the information and use it only for providing those services. You have a choice about participating.

  • What choices do I have about uses of my information?

    You have choices about how Verizon reaches you with marketing offers and about other uses of your information.

    You can limit the ways we may send marketing offers to you.

    Telemarketing 
    Opt out of by calling 1-800-VERIZON. It can take up to 30 days to remove you from existing marketing campaigns.

    marketing-related calls
    Most telemarketing laws allow us to contact our customers without checking the National Do Not Call Registry.

    Emails
    Opt out of receiving marketing-related emails by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of marketing emails you receive.

    Text messages
    Opt out of receiving marketing-related texts by following the unsubscribe instructions included in texts you receive.

    Postal mail
    Opt out of receiving marketing-related mail by calling 1-800-VERIZON. Note that even if you unsubscribe, you could still receive mail when we use a bulk mailing service that delivers to all homes within a ZIP code.

    Door-to-door marketing
    Opt out of door-to-door marketing by calling 1-800-VERIZON.

    You have choices about whether certain information may be used within Verizon for specific marketing purposes.

    Credit information 
    Wireline customers can limit the sharing of credit information within Verizon for the marketing of new products and services. Check the instructions in the notice on your monthly bill, or call 1-844-366-2879 to opt out.

    Customer Proprietary Network Information (CPNI)
    You can limit the within Verizon for marketing services to you that are different from the ones you have. 

    Verizon Wireline and certain business customers:
    call 1-866-483-9700 to update your account preferences.

    Verizon Wireless and certain business customers:
    call 1-800-333-9956 to update your account preferences.

    Other customers:
    Follow the instructions in the Verizon notice or contract language seeking consent.

    sharing of CPNI
    Here is an example of a CPNI notice we send to customers.

    You have choices about participating in Verizon programs that use web browsing and other information to personalize your experiences with us.

    Custom Experience

    You will be part of the Custom Experience program unless you opt out. You can opt out on the My Verizon site or in your My Verizon app by accessing privacy preferences.

    Custom Experience Plus

    You must opt in to the Custom Experience Plus program to be a part of it and you can change your choice at any time on the My Verizon site or in your My Verizon app by accessing privacy preferences.

    You have choices about advertising, insights, verification and audience measurement services.

    Relevant Online Advertising
    To opt out of participating in the Relevant Online Advertising program:

    • Go to the Services area of My Verizon online
    • Click on Internet
    • Select the Manage Online Advertising Preferences link within My Internet Service

    You will need your user ID and password to access your online account.

    Relevant TV Advertising
    To opt out of participating in Relevant TV advertising:

    • Go to the Services area of My Verizon online
    • Click on TV
    • Select the Manage TV Advertising Preferences link within My TV Service

    You will need your user ID and password to access your online account.

    Business and Marketing Insights program
    Account owners can update preferences for each line on their account using the privacy choices page in My Verizon or in the My Verizon app; or by calling 1-866-211-0874.

    Identity Verification service
    If you do not want your information shared with third parties for the purpose of verifying your identity, you can go online to My Verizon -> My Profile -> Privacy Settings. If you opt out, your information will not be sent to companies who participate in this program.

    Fios TV Market Research and Audience Measurement

    If you do not want information shared for audience measurement and market research purposes, you can opt out for all devices you use for Fios TV using your Fios TV Account Settings on the Fios TV Website or in the Fios TV apps (in settings under “Audience Measurement”).

    You can also make choices on individual devices. On Apple mobile devices, you can only participate if you opt in using the pop-up notice in the Fios TV apps and you can change your choice using Apple device settings. On Android mobile devices, you can opt out by using your device setting to “Opt out of Ads Personalization”. On Amazon Fire devices, you can opt out using the “Interest-based Ads” setting.

    If you do not participate, only de-identified viewing information will be shared.

    You have other choices available to you.

    Website information used for interest-based advertising 
    You have a choice whether certain information collected on websites, including Verizon sites, is used to customize your ads. Click on this  ad choices icon in or around an advertisement and follow the instructions for opting out. Similarly, settings on your mobile devices let you limit the collection and use of information from your device for advertising purposes.

    Icon

    Clicking on this icon provides additional information on the companies and data practices that were used to deliver the ad and describes how you may opt out of these advertising programs.

    Device and router location
    The operating system on your mobile device collects device location information and shares it with apps you have permitted to have this information, including some Verizon apps. You can toggle the setting to “off” using the settings menu on your device. You can also use the settings menu to toggle location information to “off” for specific apps, but you may need to enable it for navigation or other location features to work in those apps. 

    You can rename your router to include “_nomap” or “_optout” if you don’t want us to use the location of your Wi-Fi router access point to improve the accuracy of our services or apps. For example, change “Myrouter” to “Myrouter_nomap”.

    Credit Prescreening
    You have a choice about whether companies use your information to prescreen you for credit, including our credit card. You can opt out at www.optoutprescreen.com or by calling 1-888-567-8688

  • How does Verizon protect my information, and how do I update my account details?

    Learn about our information security and retention practices and how to update your account information.

    Information security and retention.

    We use technical, administrative and physical safeguards to help protect against unauthorized access to, use or disclosure of information we collect or store. In addition, we train our employees on the importance of privacy, security, and the proper ways to access, use and disclose customer information. Our practices and policies prohibit employees with whom we share this information from using sensitive information unless they are authorized to do so and have a business need. They also require us to keep personally identifiable information and other sensitive records only as long as reasonably necessary for business, accounting, tax or legal purposes.

    Although we strive to keep information secure, we can’t guarantee that our safeguards will prevent every unauthorized , use or disclose personal information. We use our security and incident response plans to handle such incidents. You can help secure your account using advice, tips and tools we provide.

    attempt to access
    For example, we have seen unauthorized attempts to access our customers' third party accounts, including accounts that customers have with financial institutions, email service providers or social media.

    If you become aware of a security issue, contact the Verizon Security Control Center and we will work with you to address your concern.

    Let’s work together to keep children safe.

    If you see content you believe to be related to child sexual abuse, or if you see any other illegal content involving children when using a Verizon service, report it by sending an email to abuse-csam@verizon.com and include the words “child sexual abuse material” in the subject line. You can also make a report directly to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children through their CyberTipline.

    Sharing information on blogs and social networks.

    Some of our websites, apps and services let you participate in discussions, message boards and chat rooms, or leave reviews. These are public spaces so your comments can be read, collected and shared by anyone. By sharing information in these forums, you are giving consent to the disclosure of this information.

    Accessing and updating your account information.

    Customers can review and update their account information in the following ways:

    Verizon
    call 1-800-VERIZON
    or make changes online

    Verizon Wireless
    call 1-800-922-0204
    or make changes online

    Verizon Enterprise Services
    Contact your account manager

    Verizon Connect
    call 1-800-711-5800

    Customers of specific apps
    Use your app settings

    Customers who have Fios or other fiber-to-the-home services can email us to set up an appointment to review the personally identifiable information we have about you. You can only review records that contain your personally identifiable information, and you’ll have to provide proper identification to do so. We’ll work with you to update your records if necessary. You may be charged for copies of documents that you request.

  • Do I have specific rights under privacy laws in the United States?

    You may have additional rights under the Cable Act and under state laws, including California, Maine and Nevada privacy laws.

    Information about the Cable Act

    The “Cable Act” (Section 631 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended) limits the collection and disclosure of personally identifiable information by cable operators and requires operators to tell you, to the extent that the Cable Act applies to the services you purchase, about the they collect. 

    personally identifiable information
    Under the Cable Act, personally identifiable information does not include aggregate data that does not identify a particular person.

    We may use our cable system to collect personally identifiable information necessary to render cable service or other services provided to you over the cable system and to detect and prevent unauthorized access to services. We may collect additional personally identifiable information with your prior consent. We may use or disclose personally identifiable information without consent where necessary to render services and to conduct legitimate business activities related to the services we provide.

    We may also disclose your name and address as long as you have the ability to prevent or limit this disclosure and the disclosure does not reveal, directly or indirectly, your viewing or other uses of the services we provide. We share name and address information with service partners as part of our Relevant TV advertising program. These providers work on our behalf to help our advertisers optimize their ads by preventing the same ads you see on Fios from being shown to you in other places. You can opt out of participating in the Relevant TV advertising program.

    We may also share personally identifiable information if it is required by law to comply with .

    valid legal process
    We may disclose personally identifiable information to a governmental entity to comply with valid legal process, but we will not disclose records revealing your video programming unless we receive a court order indicating that the governmental entity has made a specified showing of relevance and you were afforded an opportunity to contest the order. We may be required to disclose personally identifiable information (including your video programming) to a non-governmental entity to comply with a court order, after you have been provided notice.

    We retain personally identifiable information only as long as reasonably necessary for business, accounting, tax or legal purposes. If you would like to access your personally identifiable information, may email us at privacyoffice@verizon.com to arrange a time and convenient location to do so during business hours. If you believe any of your personally identifiable information is inaccurate, we will work with you to ensure that corrections are made.

    If you believe that your Cable Act privacy rights have been violated, please email us at privacyoffice@verizon.com and we will work with you to address your concerns. If you believe that you have been aggrieved as a result of a violation of the Cable Act, you may enforce the limitations imposed by the Cable Act through a civil action in a United States district court seeking damages, attorney's fees, and litigation costs. Other rights and remedies may also be available to you under federal or other applicable laws.

    California Consumer Privacy Act

    The gives you specific rights as a California resident

    California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

    The law provides you with the right to know what information we collect about you and how we use it, to access and delete that information within certain limitations, to tell us not to sell personal information about you and to not be discriminated against for invoking these rights.

    Your right to know. We describe the personal information we collect and how we use it in this privacy policy. The information we collect varies depending on your interactions with us and the products and services you use. The California law requires us to let you know the we collect and use.

    Categories of personal information

    Categories of personal information we collect include: identifiers; records of products and services you purchase or use and how you use them; financial data; website, network or device activity; geolocation information; biometric information; professional and educational information; audio or visual information; inferences and insights about you; protected classifications; and other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated or linked with you.

    We collect personal information when you interact with us and use our products and services, from certain third-party sources and from our network and the devices you use. We use this information for as they are defined by the CCPA. we use to do work on our behalf (also called vendors in other sections of this privacy policy) may use information for the same purposes. We may also share information for legal compliance, for credit and collections purposes, with your consent and as further described in other sections of this policy.

    Service providers

    We share information with service providers as necessary for them to perform work for us. They are required to protect the information they receive from us or collect on our behalf and use it only for the specific purposes that we allow.

    Business and commercial purposes

    Business and commercial purposes include providing services to you; communicating with you and providing customer service; personalizing your experiences; improving our services; providing marketing and advertising; debugging; auditing our processes and services; short-term transient uses; research; and security, fraud, and legal compliance purposes. Examples and additional detail about these types of uses can be found in other sections of this privacy policy.

    Your right to access. You have the right to request access to specific pieces and categories of personal information we collected about you in the past twelve months. You can do this by accessing our Privacy Dashboard or calling 1.800.333.3972. 

    Your right to delete. You have the right to request that we delete personal information we have about you unless we need it for specific reasons described by the CCPA. You can do this by accessing our Privacy Dashboard or calling 1.800.333.3972. We retain personal information only as long as reasonably necessary for business, accounting, tax or legal purposes and then securely delete it.

    Your right to say “Do not sell my personal information.” The CCPA gives you the right to say no to the sale of personal information.

    We do not sell information that personally identifies you such as your name, telephone number, mailing address or email address. We may share that type of information with directory publishers and for caller ID purposes, excluding customers who have subscribed (at no charge) to unlisted or unpublished numbers.  

    We allow third-party advertising companies to collect information about your activity on our websites and in our apps, for example through cookies and similar technologies,  mobile ad identifiers, pixels, web beacons and social network plugins. These ad entities use information they collect to help us provide more relevant Verizon advertisements and other advertising purposes. This activity may be considered a sale under the CCPA. Visit Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice to learn more about how you can limit this type of advertising. You also have choices aboutt this type of advertising on your mobile device. Apple devices allow apps to include interest-based advertising only if you opt in using the app’s pop-up notice. You can change your choice using Apple device settings. On Android devices, you can opt out using your device setting to “Opt out of Ads Personalization.”

    Your right to not be discriminated against. We do not against you if you exercise any rights described in this section.

    Discriminate

    We will not deny goods or services, charge different prices or rates for goods or services or provide you a different level or quality of goods and services. You also have the right to receive information about any financial incentives we offer to you

    Where to exercise your rights. You or your can exercise your right to access or delete data by:

    Authorized agent

    You can authorize an agent to exercise your California privacy rights on your behalf. To designate a California business as your agent, use our Privacy Dashboard to “Assign and manage your authorized agent.” To designate an individual as your authorized agent to exercise your privacy rights, send their name, physical address, and email address to VZ.CCPA@verizon.com. We may require additional proof that you granted the authority.

    We require you to  using the processes described in the dashboard before we fulfill your request.

    Verify your identity

    For example, you may have to prove access to your mobile phone, to your email address on file with us, or to a government-issued ID

    If you have questions about your rights under CCPA, you can email us at vz.ccpa@verizon.com.

    Reporting. You can access our 2020 Record-Keeping report to find out more about the CCPA requests we received during the year. 

    Additional California Privacy Rights

    California customers may , once per year, that we disclose the identity of any third parties with whom we have shared personal information for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed. 

    request
    California residents can make a request by contacting us at:
    privacyoffice@verizon.com

    Verizon Privacy Office
    1300 I Street, NW Suite 500 East
    Washington, DC 20005

    California residents under age 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications may and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. Your request should include a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

    request
    California residents can make a request by contacting us at:
    privacyoffice@verizon.com

    Verizon Privacy Office
    1300 I Street, NW Suite 500 East
    Washington, DC 20005

    Nevada Privacy Rights

    Nevada law allows customers to opt out of the of their personally identifiable information by online service providers such as website operators.

    sale
    Nevada law defines "sale" as the exchange of certain personally identifiable customer information for money. Personally identifiable information includes name, address, phone number, SSN, or any identifier that can be used to contact you electronically.

    Verizon doesn’t sell personally identifiable information today and we don’t have plans to start. If Verizon ever starts selling such personal information, current Verizon customers will be opted out. If you have any questions, please contact us at nevada.privacy@verizon.com.

    Maine Broadband Customer Privacy Rights

    The , effective on July 1, 2020, gives you additional privacy rights when we are your broadband Internet access service provider. The Maine law gives you the right to control certain ways that we use or share information we have about you and requires that we provide you with a notice of your rights and our obligations under this law. We do this in this section.

    Maine Broadband Internet Access Service Customer Privacy Act

    The law applies to current or former subscribers of mass market broadband Internet access service in Maine. It also applies to applicants for this service. 

    The Maine law also requires us to take reasonable measures to protect your . We describe this in an earlier section of this privacy policy.

    customer personal information

    Maine law defines “customer personal information” as personally identifying information about a customer or information from a customer’s use of broadband Internet access service. 

    We will not use, disclose, sell, or permit access to your broadband customer personal information except for or with your affirmative consent. We may ask you for this consent when we interact with you. For example, we may ask to use your broadband customer personal information to market to you when you call us or come into our stores.

    Purposes allowed under the Maine law

     Maine law allows us to use and/or share broadband customer personal information to provide and maintain your broadband services; market and advertise our communications-related services to you; comply with lawful court orders; bill and collect; protect users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of or subscription to such services; or provide location information in response to certain emergency situations.

    additional services

    By “additional services,” we mean Verizon or partner services that are not communications-related.

    The Maine law also provides you with a right to opt-out of any use or sharing of data that is not customer personal information under the law. At this time, we do not collect information about you as a broadband customer that is not customer personal information. If we begin collecting such information in the future, we will give you the right to opt out of its use and sharing. 

    We will not refuse to provide you with broadband service, charge you a penalty, or offer you a discount based on whether you agree that we can use or share your broadband customer personal information.

  • How do I learn about changes to this privacy policy?

     Learn about how to know that we have made changes to this policy.

    Changes to the privacy policy

    We may make changes to this privacy policy, so please check back periodically. You will be able to see that we made changes by checking the effective date below. You can also read about recent changes . If we decide to use or disclose information that identifies you personally in a way that is materially different from what we stated in our privacy policy at the time we collected that information from you, we will give you a choice about the new use or disclosure by appropriate means, which may include an opportunity to opt-out.

    Updated November, 2021

    © 2021 Verizon. All rights reserved.

Related topics

Read

Curious about our responses to government data demands?

Our Transparency Report provides information about data requests we receive.

Tips

Discover tips to keep your account secure.

Protect yourself from frauds and scams.

Read

Looking for parenting support in a digital world?

Navigate tips and advice for your connected family.

Contact us with any questions or concerns related to privacy.

Write

Verizon Privacy Office
1300 I Street, NW Suite 500 East
Washington, DC 20005

Email

privacyoffice@verizon.com